Agenda and minutes

Council AGM, Council
Thursday, 17 May 2018 7:00 pm

Venue: The Railway Institute, Leigh Road, Eastleigh

Contact: Cheryll Kemsley, Democratic Services Specialist; Tel: 023 8068 8112; Email:  cheryll.kemsley@eastleigh.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

7.

MAYOR'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

Minutes:

The Mayor gave an overview of recent Council highlights.

·                   A new road to help ease congestion on Hamble Lane and a new country park to secure the green gap with Southampton were recently approved by the Bursledon, Hamble-le-Rice and Hound Local Area Committee, as part of the development of 200 new homes on the former Bursledon Car Boot site.

·                   Work had started on a new café and indoor play area, together with new outdoor play equipment, at Itchen Valley Country Park. This would be opened in time for the busy summer season.

·                   The Council had introduced a successful Saturday car boot sale to the town centre which, together with Bert & Gert’s art and craft market, free wifi and free evening parking at the Swan Centre, provided even more reasons to visit.

·                   This Girl Can Eastleigh had launched. This was a new drive to get more women involved in physical activity.

·                   It had been announced by the International Cricket Council that the Cricket World Cup would return to Hampshire for the first time in 20 years - with five fixtures announced for next year's competition at the Ageas Bowl.

8.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 106 KB

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 22 February 2018.

Minutes:

RESOLVED -

 

That the Minutes of the meeting held on 22 February 2018 be agreed as a correct record.

9.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Members are invited to declare interests in relation to items of business on the agenda.  Any interests declared will be recorded in the Minutes.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest in relation to items of business on the agenda.

10.

ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

In accordance with the executive arrangements adopted by this Council on 16 December 2010 (and as set out in the Local Government Act 2000) the term of office of the Leader starts on the day of his/her election as Leader and ends on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting after the Leader's normal day of retirement as a Councillor (unless he/she is removed from Office by a resolution of Council or resigns; ceases to be a Councillor; or is disqualified from being a Councillor before that day).

Minutes:

In accordance with the executive arrangements adopted by this Council on 16 December 2000 (and as set out in the Local Government Act 2000) the term of office of the Leader starts on the day of his/her election as Leader and ends on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting after the Leader's normal day of retirement as a Councillor (unless he/she is removed from Office by a resolution of Council or resigns; ceases to be a Councillor; or is disqualified from being a Councillor before that day).

 

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Keith House be appointed as Leader of the Council until the first Annual Council Meeting after his normal day of retirement as a Councillor in May 2020.

11.

ELECTION

11a

Results of the 2018 Borough Council Elections (Paper A) DOCX 72 KB

Minutes:

 

The Mayor reported the election results as stated in Paper A.

 

RESOLVED -

 

That the report be noted.

11b

Introduction of Newly-Elected Councillors

Minutes:

 

The Mayor then collectively congratulated all members elected and welcomed the Members who were newly elected to the Borough Council.

12.

LEADER'S REPORT

Minutes:

The Leader thanked the previous Conservative and Liberal Democrat Councillors who had retired and had not been re-elected.

 

He advised that the newly appointed Cabinet was as follows:

 

Councillor Keith House – Leader and Cabinet Member for Planning
Councillor Paul Bicknell – Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Regeneration (North)
Councillor Ian Corben – Cabinet Member for Regeneration (South)
Councillor Derek Pretty – Cabinet Member for Economy
Councillor Tonia Craig – Cabinet Member for Health

Councillor Tina Campbell – Cabinet Member for Social Policy

Councillor Rupert Kyrle – Cabinet Member for Environment

Councillor David Airey – Cabinet Member for Transport


(NOTES: a) Councillor Parker-Jones thanked former Independent Councillors who had not been re-elected or had retired; and b) Councillor Grajewski asked that thanks were noted to the Election Team and Officers involved in the recent election.)

13.

NUMBER OF PLACES ON COMMITTEES DOCX 20 KB

To agree the number of places, subject to any revisions, on committees, scrutiny panel and other bodies (Paper B).

 

Please note that the Cabinet no longer appears on this report or Papers B and C as under the executive arrangements adopted by this Council on 16 December 2010 (as set out in the Local Government Act 2000) the Leader appoints his/her own deputy, the members of the Cabinet and the portfolios. These will be reported to Council by the Leader separately and for noting only.

Minutes:

Consideration was given to Paper B, which set out the number of places available on Committees, the scrutiny panel and other bodies.

 

Members were advised that there was an amendment to Paper B, which related to the number of Councillors on the Licensed Transport Forum from 3 to 4 members – 3 Liberal Democrats and 1 Conservative.

 

RESOLVED –

 

That the number of places on Committees, the Scrutiny Panel and Other Bodies be as indicated in Paper B:

 

Main Committees(No.)

Liberal Democrats

Conservatives

Independent

Total

Administration (9)

7

1

1

9

Audit & Resources (9)

7

1

1

9

Licensing (15) **

12

2

1

15

Scrutiny Panel

Policy & Perf. (14)

12

1

1

14

Other Panels

Staff & JE Appeals (4)

4

0

0

4

Airport Consultative (4)

3

0

1

4

Treasury Management (4)

3

1

0

4

Licensed Taxi Forum (4)

3

1

0

4

Places Leisure (7)

6

1

0

7

 

** 3 Members from each LAC appointed to the Licensing Committee

14.

APPOINTMENT TO COMMITTEES / SCRUTINY PANEL

14a

To make appointments to committees, scrutiny panel and other bodies for the year 2018/19 (Paper C)

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED –

 

That Members be appointed to Committees, Scrutiny Panel and other bodies for the year 2018/19 as set out in Paper C circulated at the meeting, namely:

AREA COMMITTEES

 

BISHOPSTOKE, FAIR OAK &

HORTON HEATH

BURSLEDON, HAMBLE-LE-RICE & HOUND

S Broomfield

N Couldrey

R Dean

L Parker-Jones

R Rushton

G Tidridge

D Airey

A Craig

M Cross

S Holes

A Manning

J Rich

CHANDLER’S FORD & HILTINGBURY

EASTLEIGH

M Atkinson
A Broadhurst

M J Hughes
J M Grajewski

T Groves

D A Pragnell

P Bicknell

A Bourne

T Campbell

D Clarke

J Doguie

W Irish

D  Mann

R Reynolds

S Tyson-Payne

HEDGE END, WEST END & BOTLEY

 

M Allingham

J Asman

C Boulton

I Corben

C Garton

R Gomer

K House

R Kyrle

L Jurd

D R Pretty

B Tennent

A Trace

 

 


 

OTHER MAIN BODIES

 

AUDIT & RESOURCES COMMITTEE

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

S Holes (Ch)

R Rushton (VCh)

A Bourne

W Irish

A Manning

A Trace

S Tyson- Payne

M Atkinson

R Dean

D J Clarke (Ch)

K House (VCh)

D Airey

I Corben

N Couldrey

T Groves

J Grajewski

G Tidridge

S Tyson Payne


LICENSING COMMITTEE

BIFOHH

CFH

HEWEB

N Couldrey
S Broomfield

L Parker-Jones

A Broadhurst

T Groves

M Hughes

M Allingham

J Asman

D Pretty

BHH

ELAC

 

D Airey

T Craig

M Cross

W Irish

R Reynolds
S Tyson-Payne

 

 

PANELS

 

POLICY & PERFORMANCE

SCRUTINY PANEL

A Broadhurst (Ch)
M Cross (VCh)

M Allingham

J Asman

N Couldrey

J Doguie

R Gomer

L Jurd

T Groves

D Pragnell

R Reynolds

S Tyson-Payne

S Broomfield

L Parker-Jones

 


 

OTHER BODIES

 

Staff & Job Evaluation Appeals Panel

Places Leisure Eastleigh Consultative

Treasury Management Members Review Group

D Airey

M Craig

K House

A Broadhurst

A Bourne

T Campbell

J Doguie

W Irish

D A Pragnell
S Broomfield

I Corben

D Pretty

K House

J Grajewski

 

Horton Heath Development Management Committee

Airport Consultative Group

 

All Councillors from West End, Fair Oak and Horton Heath

N Couldrey (Ch)

R Gomer (VCh)

D Airey

P Bicknell

R Dean

 

Deputy: D Pretty

Licensed Transport Forum

 

D Airey

D Clarke

D Pretty

M Hughes

 

 

14b

To appoint Chairs and Vice Chairs as appropriate for the year 2018/19 (Paper D)

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED –


That Chairs and Vice Chairs be appointed as set out in Paper D circulated at the meeting, namely:

 

Main Bodies

Chair

Vice Chair

Administration Committee

D Clarke

K House

Licensing Committee

D Airey

D Pretty

Audit & Resources Committee

S Holes

R Rushton

Policy & Performance Scrutiny Panel

A Broadhurst

M Cross

BHH LAC

T Craig

S Holes

BIFOHH LAC

L Parker-Jones

S Broomfield

CFH LAC

A Broadhurst

T Groves

EASTLEIGH LAC

P Bicknell

T Campbell

HEWEB LAC

C Garton

J Asman

Staff Appeals & Job Evaluation Appeals Panel

K House

 

Fleming Park Consultative Group

T Campbell

 

Treasury Management Members Review Group

K House

 

 

15.

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION pdf icon PDF 54 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the report of the Monitoring Officer which outlined the necessary amendments to the Council’s Constitution to reflect the changes to the Council’s Electoral arrangements set out in the Eastleigh (Electoral Commission) Order 2016.

 

RESOLVED –

 

That the revised amendments to the Constitution be adopted by Council, as set out in the report.