Agenda and minutes

Mayor Making and AGM, Council - Thursday, 19 May 2022 7:00 pm

Venue: Kings Community Church, Upper Northam Road, Hedge End, SO30 4BZ

Contact: Laura Johnston, Democratic Services Manager, 02380 688041 Email:  laura.johnston@eastleigh.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

126.

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

You can submit questions in advance of the meeting to the following email: democratic.services@eastleigh.gov.uk. The deadline for submissions is 12pm on Wednesday 18 May 2022.

 

Please let us know if you wish to attend the meeting in person so that we can manage numbers. We are still encouraging all those in attendance to wear a face covering and take a lateral flow test before attendance. PLEASE DO NOT ATTEND IF YOU HAVE ANY COVID-19 SYMPTOMS.

 

Minutes:

There was no public participation on this occasion.

127.

MAYOR'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

Minutes:

The Mayor gave an overview of highlights in the civic calendar and reflected on her year as Mayor, which included the Sports Awards at Hilton at the Ageas Bowl, the Eastleigh Gurkha and Nepalese Association events.

 

The Mayor mentioned that many events were being planned for the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee, including Community Showcase, which was organised by One Community and Eastleigh Borough Council and takes place on 4 June.

 

The Mayor held a minute’s silence in memory of the friends and colleagues that were sadly lost during the Mayoral year:

 

  Colin Davidovitz – Former Borough and County Councillor

  Judith Cam – Former Borough Councillor

  David Chidgey – Former MP for Eastleigh Constituency

 

The Mayor thanked retiring Councillors – David Airey, Maggie Allingham, Daniel Clarke, Judith Grajewski, Lucy Jurd and Rob Rushton, and also thanked Tina Campbell, who was not re-elected as Borough Councillor.

 

The Mayor welcomed the new Borough Councillors - Cameron Spencer for Eastleigh Central, Stephen Beer for Eastleigh North, Nicholas Couldrey for Fair Oak and Horton Heath, Liz Jarvis for Hamble and Netley, Leigh Hadaway for Hedge End North, Jane Welsh for Hedge End South, and Maud Attrill for Hiltingbury. She also congratulated all newly elected Parish Councillors.

128.

PRESENTATION OF FREEDOM OF THE BOROUGH AWARD

A video will be played of the retiring Mayor, Councillor Cynthia Garton, presenting Nirmal Purja with his Freedom of the Borough Award.

Minutes:

A video was played of Nirmal Purja receiving his Freedom of the Borough award, which was conferred at Mayor Making on 20 May 2021.

129.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To elect a Mayor to hold office until the annual meeting of the Council in 2023. The Mayor will then make and subscribe the declaration of acceptance of office.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Adam Manning be elected Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing municipal year and until acceptance of office by his successor.

 

Councillor Manning then subscribed his declaration of acceptance of office. The new Mayoress, Mrs Alison Manning, was invested with her badge of office and the Mayor then addressed the Council.

 

130.

VOTE OF THANKS

To record a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

That the best thanks of this Council be extended to Councillor Cynthia Garton and Councillor Derek Pretty for the admirable way in which they have carried out their duties of Mayor and Mayor’s Escort during the past year.


Councillor Garton suitably replied to the vote of thanks. The Mayor and the Mayoress then presented badges to Councillor Garton and Councillor Pretty to mark their year of service to the Borough as Mayor and Mayor’s Escort.

 

(NOTE: Councillor Broomfield left the meeting at 20.03)

 

131.

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To elect a Deputy Mayor to hold office until the annual meeting of the Council in 2023.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Nicholas Couldrey be elected Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing municipal year and until acceptance of office by his successor.

 

Councillor Couldrey then subscribed his declaration of acceptance of office.

 

132.

CONFERMENT OF HONORARY ALDERMAN

The Mayor to confer Honorary Alderman awards.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive read the resolution of the Council that all ex-Members that had served as a Councillor for 12 years or longer and were not actively seeking re-election be formally invited to accept the award of Honorary Alderman.

 

The title of Honorary Alderman was presented to David Airey, Daniel Clarke, Judith Grajewski, Michael J Hughes, Trevor Mignot, Steve Sollitt, Chris Thomas and Mike Thornton.

 

The Chief Executive explained that Daniel Clarke was unable to attend the meeting.

133.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 153 KB

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 25 April 2022.

Minutes:

RESOLVED -

 

That the Minutes of the meeting held on 25 April 2022 be agreed as a correct record.

134.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Members are invited to declare interests in relation to items of business on the agenda.  Any interests declared will be recorded in the Minutes.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest in relation to items of business on the agenda.

135.

ELECTION pdf icon PDF 143 KB

(a)Results of the 2022 Borough Council Elections (Paper A)

 

(b)  Introduction of Newly-Elected Councillors

 

Minutes:

The Mayor reported the election results as stated in Paper A in Item 11 of the agenda.

 

The Mayor then collectively congratulated all members elected and welcomed the Members who were newly elected to the Borough Council.

 

Thanks were given to those Councillors who had retired and those who were not re-elected for all their work during their time on the Council.

 

136.

NUMBER OF PLACES ON COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 38 KB

To agree the number of places, subject to any revisions, on committees, scrutiny panel and other bodies (Paper B).

 

Please note that the Cabinet no longer appears on this report as under the executive arrangements adopted by this Council on 16 December 2010 (as set out in the Local Government Act 2000) the Leader appoints his/her own deputy, the members of the Cabinet and the portfolios. These will be reported to Council by the Leader separately and for noting only.

 

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the number of places available on Committees, the scrutiny panel and other bodies.

 

RESOLVED –

 

That the number of places on Committees, the Scrutiny Panel and Other Bodies be as indicated in Paper B in item 12 of the agenda:

 

Main Committees

Lib Dems

Conservatives

Independents

Total

Admin(7)+

6

0

1

7

Audit& Resources(10)

9

0

1

10

Licensing(15)**

13

0

2

15

ScrutinyPanel

 

 

 

 

Policy& Perf.(10)

8

1

1

10

OtherPanels

 

 

 

 

Staff& JEAppeals(4)

3

0

1

4

Airport Consultative (3)

3

0

0

3

TreasuryManagement(3)

3

0

0

4

LicensedTransport

Forum(3)

3

0

0

3

PlacesLeisure(6)

5

0

1

6

 

137.

APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES/SCRUTINY

To make appointments to committees, scrutiny panel and other bodies for

the year 2022/23 (Paper C).

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED –

 

That Members be appointed to Committees, Scrutiny Panel and other bodies for the year 2022/23 as set out in item 13 of the agenda, namely:

 

AREA COMMITTEES

 

BISHOPSTOKE, FAIR OAK AND HORTON HEATH

 

BURSLEDON, HAMBLE-LE-RICE AND HOUND

S Broomfield

 

A Craig

N Couldrey

 

M Cross

R Dean

 

S Holes

M Marsh

 

L Jarvis

L Parker-Jones

 

A Manning

G Tidridge

 

J Rich

 

 

 

 

CHANDLER’S FORD AND HILTINGBURY

 

EASTLEIGH

M Attrill

 

S Beer

A Broadhurst

 

P Bicknell

A Buckley

 

A Bourne

J Duguid

 

B Dedhia

T Groves

 

W Irish

D A Pragnell

 

D Mann

 

 

T Park

 

 

C Spencer

 

 

S Tyson-Payne

 

HEDGE END, WEST END AND BOTLEY

J Asman

T Bearder

I Corben

C Garton

R Gomer

L Hadaway

K House

D Kinloch

R Kyrle

D R Pretty

B Tennent

J Welsh

 

OTHER MAIN BODIES

 

AUDIT AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE (10)

 

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE (7)

A Bourne (VCh)

 

I Corben (Ch)

S Beer

 

T Groves

A Buckley

 

K House (VCh)

L Hadaway

 

L Jarvis

S Holes (Ch)

 

T Park

W Irish

 

L Parker-Jones

A Manning

 

D Pretty

T Park

 

 

B Tennent

 

 

G Tidridge

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (15)

 

 

BIFOHH

CFH

HEWEB

N Couldrey

A Broadhurst

J Asman

R Dean

A Buckley

D Pretty

G Tidridge

T Groves

J Welsh

 

 

 

BHH

ELAC

 

A Craig

A Bourne

 

M Cross

W Irish

 

L Jarvis

T Park

 

 

PANELS

 

POLICY AND PERFORMANCE SCRUTINY PANEL (10)

J Asman

S Beer

A Broadhurst

S Broomfield

B Dedhia

J Duguid (VCh)

R Gomer (Ch)

D Kinloch

C Spencer

S Tyson-Payne

 

OTHER BODIES

 

STAFF AND JOB EVALUTATION APPEALS PANEL (4)

PLACES LEISURE EASTLEIGH CONSULTATIVE GROUP (6)

TREASURY MANAGEMENT MEMBERS REVIEW GROUP (3)

A Craig

A Bourne

I Corben

I Corben

A Broadhurst

K House (Ch)

K House (Ch)

A Craig (Ch)

D Pretty

L Parker-Jones

W Irish

 

 

D Pragnell

 

 

G Tidridge

 

 

HORTON HEATH DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

J Asman

T Bearder

S Broomfield

N Couldrey

R Gomer (Ch)

M Marsh

B Tennent (VCh)

 

AIRPORT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (3)

J Asman

T Groves

D Pretty

 

LICENSED TRANSPORT FORUM (3)

T Groves (Ch)

W Irish

D Pretty

 

CABINET

 

Councillor Keith House – Leader and Cabinet Member for Planning

Councillor Ian Corben – Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Regeneration (South)
Councillor Paul Bicknell – Cabinet Member for Regeneration (North) and Social Policy (interim)
Councillor Derek Pretty – Cabinet Member for Economy
Councillor Tonia Craig – Cabinet Member for Health and Social Policy (interim)

Councillor Rupert Kyrle – Cabinet Member for Environment

Councillor Tim Groves – Cabinet Member for Transport

138.

TO APPOINT CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS AS APPROPRIATE FOR THE YEAR 2022/23

To appoint Chairs and Vice Chairs as appropriate for the year 2022/23 (Paper D).

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED –


That Chairs and Vice Chairs be appointed as set out in item 14 of the agenda, namely:

 

Main Bodies

 

AdministrationCommittee

Chair

 

ICorben

ViceChair

 

K House

LicensingCommittee

Audit &ResourcesCommittee

Policy& PerformanceScrutinyPanel

J Asman

S Holes

R Gomer

J Welsh

A Bourne

J Duguid

 

BHHLAC BIFOHH LAC CFH LAC EASTLEIGH LAC HEWEB LAC

 

ACraig

L Parker-Jones

J Duguid A Bourne C Garton

 

SHoles

R Dean

A Broadhurst

P Bicknell

J Asman

 

HortonHeathDevelopmentManagement

 

R Gomer

Chair

 

B Tennent

StaffAppeals& JobEvaluationAppealsPanel

Places Leisure Consultative Group

TreasuryManagementMembersReviewGroup

KHouse

A Craig

K House